CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B89325

Mr. Wayne Buehrer
Tomen America Inc.
100 First Street, Suite 1610
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of Sorbitol (CAS # 50-70-4) from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Buehrer:

In your letter dated September 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Sorbitol will be 2905.44.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, nitrosated derivatives: other polyhydric alcohols: D-glucitol (Sorbitol). The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division